Hampton Roads Convention Ctr Coliseum Drive Hampton Va

Hampton, Virginia · Coliseum Drive Visitor Guide · 2026

Hampton Roads Convention Center: Address, Free Parking, Events and Floor Plans

Hampton Roads Convention Center at 1610 Coliseum Drive is a major exhibition and meeting destination in Hampton, Virginia. Whether you’re attending a fan convention, trade show, competition or professional conference, this guide covers the correct entrance, nearly 4,000 free parking spaces, event dates, three exhibition halls, connected hotels and useful directions.

1610 Coliseum DriveNearly 4,000 free spacesThree exhibit hallsConnected Embassy Suites344,000 sq ft facility
Official address1610 Coliseum DriveHampton, VA 23666
Event parkingComplimentaryDesignated visitor lots
Building size344,000 sq ft35 flexible spaces
Main telephone757-315-1610Venue information

Hampton Roads Convention Center: 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton VA

Official venue address: 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, VA 23666. The convention center is in Hampton’s Coliseum Central district, near Hampton Coliseum, the connected Embassy Suites hotel and other event and retail destinations.

Convention center

1610 Coliseum Drive

Hampton Roads Convention Center
Hampton, Virginia 23666

Telephone: 757-315-1610

Open venue directions →
Connected hotel

1700 Coliseum Drive

Embassy Suites by Hilton Hampton Convention Center
Hampton, Virginia 23666

The hotel connects to the convention center through a covered pedestrian walkway.

Which address should you use? Enter 1610 Coliseum Drive for the convention center. Some regional event calendars list 1700 Coliseum Drive, the connected Embassy Suites hotel’s address. For the public event parking lots and main convention entrance, start with the convention center’s official address.

Driving to the Venue

  1. Use the full street address. Enter 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, VA 23666.
  2. Approach the Coliseum Central district. The venue is accessible from the regional I-64 and I-664 network.
  3. Follow signs for the convention center. Hampton Coliseum is nearby but is a different event building.
  4. Choose the event-designated lot. Watch for parking attendants and special traffic signs.
  5. Find the correct entrance. Registration for your specific event may be in a pre-function area.

Is Parking Free at Hampton Roads Convention Center?

Yes. The convention center officially advertises nearly 4,000 complimentary visitor parking spaces in adjacent surface-level lots. Parking does not require a standard $10 or $20 event fee under the venue’s published general policy.

Standard event parking
$0

Complimentary

Provided in authorized convention-center visitor lots.

Parking capacity
4,000

Approximate Spaces

Distributed across the venue’s adjoining surface parking areas.

Large-event arrival

Follow Event Staff

Peak events may assign lots and entry routes to control congestion.

Convention Center vs. Hotel Parking

Parking locationCost / policyBest use
Hampton Roads Convention Center visitor lotsFree for regular venue visitorsDaytime conventions, shows and meetings
Embassy Suites self-parkingHilton currently lists $12 per dayHotel guests and eligible hotel visitors
Embassy Suites valetHilton currently lists $22Hotel guests seeking valet service
Hampton Coliseum parkingFollow separate arena-event rulesAttendees visiting the Coliseum rather than HRCC
Overnight parking caution: Free convention center parking is intended for event visitors and should not be used as a substitute for hotel parking. Ask venue personnel about any extended or overnight arrangements rather than assuming a car may remain in the lot.

How to Use the Free Parking Lots

  1. Check your event ticket. Look for any designated visitor lot or special arrival instruction.
  2. Follow the campus parking signs. Use the official convention center surface lots.
  3. Find an available legal space. Keep accessible spaces available for properly credentialed vehicles.
  4. Record your parking location. Large events may make adjacent lots look similar.
  5. Walk to registration. Follow event signage and designated pedestrian routes.
  6. Exit under the posted event rules. Observe any temporary one-way circulation after large events.
Money-saving tip: If you are attending a single-day event and not staying overnight, use the convention center’s complimentary event parking instead of paying for nearby hotel guest parking.

Hampton Roads Convention Center Events in October–November 2026

The official HRCC calendar lists several public and professional events during late 2026. Event organizers manage their own admission requirements, so “free parking” does not necessarily mean free event entry.

EventDatesPublished visitor detail
Platinum National Dance CompetitionOctober 17, 20268 AM–6 PM; venue calendar lists free admission.
Hampton ComiconOctober 17–18, 2026Public fan convention; ticket required.
Rubber Stamp & Scrapbooking ShowOctober 24–25, 2026Craft and vendor event; venue calendar displays a $7 admission listing.
Hampton City Schools Regional College FairOctober 28, 20265:30 PM–7:30 PM; free admission.
NekoCon 2026: The Rise of Purrzilla!November 6–8, 2026Anime and fan convention; organizer tickets and badge rules apply.
Jazz Legacy Foundation Annual Gala WeekendNovember 11–15, 2026Live music and gala programming; ticket categories vary.
Schedule accuracy: The venue and destination calendars can display different event-date formatting. In particular, Hampton Comicon and the Rubber Stamp show have overlapping or inconsistent listings on some sources. Verify the actual event day’s start time and ticket validity using the organizer’s final schedule.

How to Check Tickets and Find the Correct Hall

  1. Open the official calendar. Search by your event name.
  2. Read the detailed listing. Confirm the actual start date, admission cost and organizer.
  3. Follow the authorized ticket link. Buy admission or register if required.
  4. Locate the assigned event hall. The facility has three principal exhibit halls and several meeting areas.
  5. Check entry and bag policies. Some major public events have event-specific screening or prop rules.
  6. Save your tickets and parking directions. Keep the relevant QR code, badge or confirmation available.

Hampton Roads Convention Center Floor Plans and Capacities

The convention center has 344,000 square feet of overall facility space, 35 flexible event areas and three exhibition halls totaling approximately 102,600 square feet.

Total facility
344,000

Square feet across two main floors.

Combined exhibit halls
102,600

Square feet when Halls A, B and C are used together.

Event spaces
35

Flexible meeting and event configurations.

Exhibition Hall Measurements

HallSquare footagePublished theater capacity
Hall A27,3602,500
Hall B34,2003,000
Hall C41,0403,800
Halls A+B61,5605,300
Halls B+C75,2406,400
Halls A+B+C102,6009,000

Capacities are general layout examples from official venue specifications, not guaranteed attendance limits for all event setups. Equipment, aisles, staging and fire-safety rules affect capacity.

Ballroom and Meeting Areas

SpacePublished approximate areaCommon use
Grand Ballroom ABCDEFG27,907 sq ftLarge galas, banquets and presentations
Ballroom ABCD16,053 sq ftConferences and medium-size functions
Conference Room ABCD6,962 sq ftMeetings, training and private events
Second-floor meeting rooms7,910 sq ft combinedBreakouts and educational sessions
Pre-function spaceApproximately 14,000 sq ftRegistration, circulation and receptions

Finding a Room on Event Day

  1. Read your full room number. Exhibit Hall B is different from Conference Room B or Ballroom B.
  2. Check the building level. HRCC has two main floors with meeting rooms on both.
  3. Locate registration. Badge pickup may be in a pre-function area.
  4. Follow the room-number signs. Some rooms can be combined or divided.
  5. Check organizer updates. Room assignments can change before an event.

Hotels Near Hampton Roads Convention Center

The most convenient hotel for venue access is Embassy Suites by Hilton Hampton Convention Center at 1700 Coliseum Drive. Its covered connection to HRCC can make multi-day conferences easier, especially for attendees moving between hotel functions and exhibit halls.

Directly connected

Embassy Suites Hampton Convention Center

1700 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, VA 23666.

All-suite hotel with complimentary made-to-order breakfast, evening reception, restaurant, indoor pool and paid guest parking.

Best for: Convention delegates and groups seeking covered access between accommodation and meeting facilities.

Hilton hotel information →
Other Coliseum Central lodging

Nearby Hampton Hotels

Additional hotels operate around Coliseum Drive, Mercury Boulevard and the nearby retail district.

Best for: Comparing room rates, breakfast, parking and accessibility when the connected hotel is fully booked.

Hotel vs. Convention Center Costs

ExpenseConvention attendeeOvernight hotel guest
Visitor parkingFree in HRCC designated visitor lots.Hotel parking follows separate charges and rules.
Event admissionOrganizer-controlled; may be free or ticketed.Room booking does not automatically include convention entry.
BreakfastNot a venue-wide free benefit.Embassy Suites includes eligible guest breakfast.
Meeting accessUse event registration and approved entrance.Connected hotel provides convenient pedestrian access.
Booking tip: Ask your conference organizer whether an official room block is available before buying a non-refundable hotel rate.

Getting to Hampton Roads Convention Center From Airports

The Hampton Roads region is served by Newport News/Williamsburg International Airport (PHF) and Norfolk International Airport (ORF). The most convenient transfer depends on flight availability, traffic and where your hotel is located.

From Newport News/Williamsburg Airport

  1. Check your ground transport choice. Compare taxi, rideshare or rental car arrangements.
  2. Use the official destination. Navigate to 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton.
  3. Check event registration timing. Allow for security and hall navigation.
  4. Follow venue parking or drop-off signs. Use the visitor entrance assigned by your event.

From Norfolk International Airport

Norfolk International is another regional flight option, but the road journey may involve congested bridge-and-tunnel corridors. Allow extra time during commuter periods and major regional events.

Public Transit

Hampton Roads Transit operates buses across the regional network. Transit trips to Coliseum Central may require walking or transfers. Use the live HRT trip planner for service to the convention center.

Hotel airport shuttle warning: Embassy Suites Hampton does not currently advertise a complimentary airport shuttle from PHF or ORF. If you are staying there, arrange the transfer independently.

Accessibility, Guest Conduct and Visitor Services

Hampton Roads Convention Center supports events across two floors and multiple halls. Accessible routes and specialized services should be confirmed in advance for your particular event.

Visitor needWhat to do
Accessible parkingUse designated accessible spaces in the venue’s surface lots and display the required permit.
Accessible event entranceConfirm the appropriate accessible route for your hall.
Second-floor meetingsAsk venue staff for elevator and accessible circulation directions.
Seating accommodationArrange through your event organizer.
Assistive listening or interpretationRequest ahead through the organizer or venue.
Smoking and vapingProhibited inside the facility.
Alcohol rulesFollow legal-age, responsible service and venue policies.
Event safetyFollow staff instructions and event-specific prohibited-item rules.
Immediate security issueContact HRCC Public Safety at 757-315-1632.
Public Safety contact: The venue’s Code of Conduct lists 757-315-1632 for assistance or reports of disruptive behavior. Use emergency services for an immediate life-threatening emergency.

Exhibitor Loading, Utilities and Event Bookings

Hampton Roads Convention Center supports trade exhibitions with large vehicles and equipment. It provides 11 loading dock bays, three large exhibit hall doors, data connectivity and utility services.

Exhibitor Move-In Checklist

  1. Read your exhibitor manual. Verify the booth, assigned hall and load-in date.
  2. Confirm the freight entrance. Do not use the public attendee entrance for large deliveries.
  3. Check receiving instructions. Determine whether shipments go to an approved dock or advance warehouse.
  4. Order utilities. Use official electricity and Wi-Fi request forms as needed.
  5. Arrange audiovisual requirements. Confirm event-specific suppliers and technical limitations.
  6. Plan move-out. Coordinate truck access, outbound freight and cleanup with the organizer.

Plan a Conference or Convention

Event organizers can request exhibition halls, ballroom configurations, breakout spaces and meeting assistance. For events requiring hotel room blocks, the Hampton Convention & Visitor Bureau offers group housing assistance for larger events.

Venue sales: 757-315-2200 · ssnead@thehrcc.com

Places Near Hampton Roads Convention Center

Coliseum Central has entertainment, retail and family destinations. Several are nearby, while downtown Hampton attractions require a separate trip.

Arena

Hampton Coliseum

Sports, concerts and special events at a separate building in the same broader district.

Aquatics

Hampton Aquaplex

Competitive swimming and aquatic events.

Family attraction

Bluebird Gap Farm

Animals and outdoor activities, with seasonal events.

Shopping

Peninsula Town Center

Stores, restaurants and everyday visitor services.

Museum

Virginia Air & Space Science Center

Downtown Hampton aviation and space exhibits.

History

Fort Monroe

Historic sites and waterfront scenery reached by vehicle or other transport.

Before Your Event: 10-Point Checklist

  • Use the official address: 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, VA.
  • Confirm you are attending HRCC, not Hampton Coliseum.
  • Check the final event calendar and admission rules.
  • Save the assigned exhibit hall or meeting room number.
  • Use the designated complimentary visitor parking.
  • Do not assume event parking is authorized for overnight hotel stays.
  • Confirm the correct registration entrance.
  • Arrange accessible seating or assistance in advance.
  • Verify hotel transportation if arriving by air.
  • Save the venue telephone: 757-315-1610.

Hampton Roads Convention Center FAQs

1. What is the address of Hampton Roads Convention Center?

The official address is 1610 Coliseum Drive, Hampton, Virginia 23666. Its main telephone number is 757-315-1610.

2. Is Hampton Roads Convention Center parking free?

Yes. The venue advertises nearly 4,000 complimentary parking spaces in designated adjacent surface lots for convention center visitors.

3. Why do some event listings show 1700 Coliseum Drive?

1700 Coliseum Drive is the address of the directly connected Embassy Suites hotel. The convention center’s official public address is 1610 Coliseum Drive.

4. Is Hampton Roads Convention Center the same as Hampton Coliseum?

No. They are separate event buildings in the same Coliseum Central area. Always check the venue name on your event ticket.

5. How big is Hampton Roads Convention Center?

The venue has approximately 344,000 square feet of total facility space, including three main exhibit halls, a grand ballroom and 35 flexible event areas.

6. How large are the exhibition halls?

Exhibit Hall A is 27,360 square feet, Hall B is 34,200 square feet and Hall C is 41,040 square feet, totaling 102,600 square feet.

7. Which hotel connects to the convention center?

Embassy Suites by Hilton Hampton Convention Center at 1700 Coliseum Drive connects to the convention center through a covered pedestrian walkway.

8. How do I find upcoming HRCC events and tickets?

Check the official Hampton Roads Convention Center event calendar, then follow the event organizer for admission fees, registration and final show hours.

9. Does Hampton Roads Convention Center have Wi-Fi?

The facility advertises wireless connectivity and data infrastructure, while dedicated exhibition or meeting internet may require advance arrangements or charges.

10. How can I book a convention or trade show at HRCC?

Contact venue sales at 757-315-2200 or ssnead@thehrcc.com. Provide your proposed dates, expected attendance, room layout, exhibit requirements and service needs.

Official Hampton Roads Convention Center Contact and Resources

Hampton Roads Convention Center
1610 Coliseum Drive
Hampton, VA 23666

Main telephone: 757-315-1610

Public Safety: 757-315-1632

Sales: 757-315-2200

Information reviewed October 16, 2026. Event dates, ticketing, room assignments and individual visitor arrangements may change. Consult the official organizer and convention center before traveling.