River Terrace Resort and Convention Center: Visitor Guide

Gatlinburg, Tennessee · Resort & Meeting Venue · 2026

Stay by the River, Explore Gatlinburg & Plan Your Event

River Terrace Resort & Convention Center places you close to downtown attractions, Ripley’s Aquarium and the Great Smoky Mountains. Here is what to know about room choices, parking, meeting spaces, resort policies, accessibility and getting around before you book or arrive.

Free self-parking Downtown location Dog-friendly Meeting & banquet facilities Seasonal pool

Quick answer: River Terrace Resort & Convention Center is at 240 River Road, Gatlinburg, TN 37738. It is a Westgate property overlooking the Little Pigeon River, offering hotel rooms, flexible meeting facilities, free self-parking and convenient access to downtown attractions. The resort’s published check-in time is 4 PM and checkout is 10 AM.

For hotel questions call 865-436-5161; group planners can call 877-587-0013.

Essential Resort Information

Resort location240 River RdGatlinburg, TN 37738
Check-in4:00 PMEarly arrival by request
Checkout10:00 AMLate checkout by approval
Self-parkingFreeFor registered resort guests
Minimum check-in age21 yearsPhoto ID required
Meeting facilities20,000+ sq ftPublished flexible-space total
Hotel reception24 hoursLuggage storage available
Resort phone865-436-5161Front desk and assistance

Helpful for overnight visitors

  • King and queen accommodation options.
  • Selected river-view rooms and private balconies or patios.
  • Seasonal outdoor swimming pool.
  • Free self-parking.
  • Dog-friendly stays subject to conditions and fees.
  • On-property guest assistance and laundry facilities.

Helpful for event attendees

  • Convention space, ballroom and conference facilities within the resort complex.
  • Group sales and catering support.
  • Downtown dining and attractions accessible on foot.
  • Accessible routes to meeting facilities.
  • Official property map for identifying the correct building and floor.
  • Hotel accommodation for event-related overnight stays.
Budget before booking: Nightly room prices change with dates, demand, room category and special-event periods. Confirm the full total including taxes, applicable fees, deposits and pet charges before payment. Free self-parking does not mean every booking or event arrangement includes unrestricted parking.
Downtown Gatlinburg

Address, Contact & How to Get There

Resort address

River Terrace Resort & Convention Center
240 River Road
Gatlinburg, TN 37738
United States

Front desk: 865-436-5161
Reservations: 888-795-2136
Group sales: 877-587-0013

Open Google Maps directions →

Before you drive

Use the River Road address rather than simply searching for “Gatlinburg Convention Center.” River Terrace’s own convention facilities are not the same building as the separate Gatlinburg Convention Center.

Make sure your confirmation identifies whether you are attending a River Terrace event or an event at another convention venue in town.

GPS arrival routes may change because of downtown traffic, seasonal road restrictions or events.

Approaching Gatlinburg

From Knoxville / Sevierville

Follow the US-441 corridor through Sevierville and Pigeon Forge toward Gatlinburg. Continue toward downtown and River Road, following your live navigation route.

From Atlanta

The usual interstate approach is I-75 toward Knoxville, then I-40 East and the Sevierville/Pigeon Forge corridor via Exit 407.

From Cherokee, NC

Travel north on US-441 through Great Smoky Mountains National Park when the mountain road is open. Winter weather may close this route.

Mountain-road tip: If you approach Gatlinburg from Cherokee, check current conditions for Newfound Gap Road (US-441) through the national park. Snow, ice and severe weather can close the route even when downtown Gatlinburg roads remain open.
Arrival planning

River Terrace Parking, Trolley & Transportation

Self-parking

Published price: Free.

Westgate lists free self-parking for resort guests. Parking areas sit within the multi-building resort campus, so the closest available space may not be directly outside your room.

Airport shuttle

No complimentary resort airport shuttle.

Arrange a rental car, taxi or rideshare from McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS), or another regional arrival point.

Gatlinburg trolley

The local trolley system serves the Gatlinburg area. Westgate identifies trolley access in its transportation information.

Confirm current routes, operating season and nearest boarding point before relying on it for an event.

Arrival and parking checklist

  1. Set the destination: Enter 240 River Road, not just the venue name.
  2. Locate the property entrance: Follow the resort’s marked entrance and internal directional signs.
  3. Use the correct parking level: The resort property map identifies a two-level parking area, guest services, buildings and internal walkways.
  4. Check in or locate event registration: Hotel check-in and event registration may be separate processes.
  5. Save your parking position: Take a photo of the building number or parking landmark before walking into town.
Day-event visitor? Westgate publishes free resort self-parking, but parking eligibility for people attending an event without a room reservation should be confirmed with the event organizer or resort. Do not assume overnight-guest parking rules apply to every function.
Official property map explained

Find Your Building, Ballroom & Convention Floor

River Terrace is spread across several named buildings rather than a single hotel tower. The resort’s official map is especially useful for guests with luggage, mobility needs and people attending meetings.

Guestroom buildings shown on the map

  • 1 — River Walk: Guest services area and river-side campus.
  • 2 — Riverside: River-facing building area.
  • 3 — River Tower: Another river-side accommodation section.
  • 4 — Mountain Retreat: Interior resort building.
  • 5 — Hillcrest: Interior building near the upper parking area.
  • 6 — Mountain View: Interior building between Hillcrest and Atrium Tower.
  • 7 — Atrium Tower: Main convention and conference building.

Atrium Tower: which floor?

First floorConvention Center
Second floorBallroom
Third floorConference Rooms
Also shownExecutive Offices

These floor assignments come from the resort’s published property map. Use your event’s exact room name to identify the final destination.

Official River Terrace resort map PDF showing guest buildings and convention facilities Open official resort map PDF ↗
Westgate’s official resort map identifies buildings 1–7, parking levels, guest services, the river walkway and the Atrium Tower meeting floors. The map is an older published document; confirm operational amenities with the resort.
Do not confuse a map symbol with an operating amenity: The historical property PDF shows two pool locations, but the current resort FAQ lists one pool. Use the current guest-services page for pool availability, not the number of pool illustrations on an older map.
Choose the right stay

Guest Rooms, River Views & Resort Amenities

For most visitors, the room decision comes down to bed configuration, a standard or river view, renovation status and where the room sits within the property.

Room choiceWhat to expectBest for
Standard KingOne king-bed room; amenities depend on selected rate/category.Couples and solo travelers.
Standard QueenTwo queen beds in the current official room description; sleeps up to four.Families and friends sharing a room.
River-view roomSelected room categories overlook the Little Pigeon River.Guests prioritizing the view.
Signature categoryAlternative upgraded room options appear in booking inventory.Visitors comparing room features.

Standard Queen room: official specifications

Room size252 sq ft
OccupancyUp to 4
Bed type2 Queens
KitchenetteIncludedMicrowave and mini refrigerator

Westgate’s current Standard Queen description includes air conditioning, a balcony or patio, microwave, coffee/tea maker, mini refrigerator, private bathroom and television. Accessible room features are available in designated accommodations; confirm the specific room assignment before arrival.

On-site conveniences

  • Seasonal outdoor heated pool.
  • Wi-Fi access.
  • 24-hour front desk.
  • Concierge and ticket assistance.
  • Laundry facilities.
  • Business and meeting services.
  • Fitness facilities listed on the current resort site.
  • Restaurant/dining information subject to current operation.

Three things to request before arrival

  • Exact view: Ask whether your booked category guarantees the river view or only allows a view request.
  • Building and room access: Request a convenient building or accessible route if needed.
  • Current room condition: Confirm renovated-room availability, room photos and the assigned bed configuration.
Breakfast clarification: The current Westgate resort overview states that complimentary breakfast is not offered with a standard resort stay. Some third-party travel listings and guest reports describe breakfast or grab-and-go offerings. Do not treat breakfast as included unless your exact reservation confirmation says so.

Pool and family use

Westgate currently promotes a seasonal outdoor pool. The guest-services page lists Pool #1 hours of 9 AM–10 PM, but seasonal openings, closures and maintenance can affect availability. Children should be supervised, and any mobility accommodation should be confirmed directly.

What recent guest reviews suggest checking

Recent public reviews frequently praise the downtown location and easy access to attractions. Experiences with room condition, maintenance, noise, Wi-Fi and parking convenience are mixed. Rather than relying on an overall score alone, compare recent reviews for the specific room type or building you intend to book.

Best room-selection strategy: Compare the actual room-category description and recent guest photos before paying. A river-view room, standard room and convention-building room may provide substantially different experiences even on the same property.
Event planner reference

Convention Center Meeting Rooms & Capacities

River Terrace offers more than 20,000 square feet of flexible meeting space and can host conferences, retreats, receptions, weddings, family reunions and group gatherings.

The resort publishes the following room capacities. They represent reference configurations, not guaranteed attendance limits after adding staging, food service, exhibits, accessibility aisles or other equipment.

Meeting spaceArea (sq ft)TheatreBanquetClassroomReception
The Ballroom9,7851,000500372750
Convention Center8,013831440332831
Riverwalk4,0802018084150
Foothills1,5681608072100
Elkmont1,512108706055
Greenbriar1,260103705750
Blue Ridge87070403232
Cumberland87070403270
Douglas84070403270
Appalachian-Douglas84049402740
Conference Room400————

Source: Westgate’s published Meeting Space & Capacities chart. Named subrooms, combinations and configurations may overlap; do not add individual room areas to calculate the total facility footprint.

Large conference

The Ballroom: up to 1,000 theatre seats or 500 banquet guests in the official chart.

Suitable for considering keynote sessions, dinners and larger group functions.

Mid-size gathering

Riverwalk: 4,080 square feet, 201 theatre seats or 150 reception guests.

Useful when the main ballroom would be unnecessarily large.

Smaller meetings

Blue Ridge / Cumberland: each lists 870 square feet and 40 banquet seats.

Consider for training, committees and smaller group functions.

What event services are available?

The official conference-services listing includes Bose sound-system equipment, audiovisual aids, catering, internet access, themed event décor, banquet bar service and a podium. Availability, production needs, staffing and charges must be included in your individual event proposal.

Capacity example: A 500-person banquet fits within the Ballroom’s published banquet figure, but a stage, dance floor, buffet stations or extra AV controls may reduce the workable guest count. Ask for a revised layout rather than booking solely from the headline capacity.
Group bookings

How to Plan a Wedding, Conference or Group Event

The same space can serve very different event types. Before requesting a quote, decide the seating style, number of overnight rooms, catering expectations and technical requirements.

Corporate meetings & retreats

  • Choose theatre, classroom, board-style or banquet seating.
  • Request reliable internet capacity for attendees.
  • List projector, microphone, speaker and power requirements.
  • Allow setup and registration time before the first session.

Weddings & family celebrations

  • Confirm ceremony and reception spaces separately.
  • Ask about outside vendors, décor and catering rules.
  • Check room blocks for guests staying overnight.
  • Request banquet service, bar options and setup timing.

Request a venue proposal in six steps

  1. Identify event dates: Include setup day, main event date and departure date.
  2. Estimate attendees: Separate total invited guests from expected seated attendance.
  3. Choose a room configuration: Use the capacity table above to shortlist the Ballroom, Convention Center or breakout rooms.
  4. Estimate accommodation needs: Count king rooms, double-queen rooms and accessibility requirements.
  5. List necessary services: Catering, internet, AV, registration space, bar service and vendor access.
  6. Submit the request: Open Westgate’s meeting-capacity page, find the Request for Proposal form, enter your contact details, arrival/departure dates, sleeping-room count and event requirements, then submit.
Contracts matter: Published capacities and advertised services do not establish a confirmed booking. Request a written quote with room rental, taxes, food-and-beverage minimums, audiovisual costs, service charges, cancellations and payment milestones.

For comparison, larger convention-resort visitors can also review our Gaylord Opryland Resort & Convention Center planning guide, which explains large-scale hall navigation, parking, event rooms and meeting logistics in Nashville.

Know before paying

Check-in, Deposits, Pets, Breakfast & Cancellation

PolicyPublished information
Check-in4:00 PM
Checkout10:00 AM
Minimum age21 years
Credit-card deposit$50
Cash deposit$200
SmokingAll rooms non-smoking
DogsPermitted subject to published weight, number and fee restrictions
Extra bedsRollaway/extra beds unavailable
BreakfastNot complimentary under the standard published stay policy
ParkingFree self-parking
Early/late room accessSubject to availability; fees may apply

Dog-friendly stay rules

The official resort FAQ says a maximum of two dogs per unit is permitted, with a combined weight limit of 60 pounds. Dog-related fees, breed restrictions, service-animal provisions and other conditions should be checked in the applicable Westgate terms before booking.

Cancellation and deposit planning

Westgate’s general overview indicates many reservations require cancellation at least 72 hours before arrival to avoid a charge equivalent to one night’s room and tax. However, individual reservations and special-rate bookings may have different conditions.

The published incidental deposit is $50 by credit card or $200 in cash. Confirm current accepted payment methods and deposit-release timing before arrival.

Where the booking confirmation wins: Special offers, advance-purchase rates, group contracts and third-party reservations can have different cancellation terms. Use the cancellation deadline printed on your actual booking rather than assuming the general policy applies.
Accessible travel

Accessibility, Elevators & Mobility Planning

Westgate identifies accessible routes to convention space, pool areas and other facilities, plus designated accessible parking and accessible public restrooms.

Published accessibility features

  • Accessible parking spaces.
  • Accessible front-desk/registration area.
  • Ramps and accessible routes.
  • Elevators with audible floor indicators.
  • Accessible public bathrooms.
  • Pool lift for mobility-impaired guests.
  • Selected accessible guestroom features.

Ask these questions before booking

  • Can the assigned guestroom be reached without steps?
  • Which parking area is closest to my building?
  • Does the room have a roll-in shower or tub/shower combination?
  • Is the accessible route to my specific event room open?
  • Can the hotel confirm accessibility features in writing?
Practical point: Because the resort consists of multiple buildings on varied terrain, being on an accessible property does not automatically mean every room is equally convenient for someone who cannot manage slopes or stairs. Request a suitable room and route, not simply an “accessible hotel.”
Gatlinburg local guide

Nearby Attractions, Dining & Things to Do

The downtown location is one of River Terrace’s strongest advantages. Visitors can combine an event or overnight stay with shopping, attractions, dining and national-park activities.

AttractionApprox. published resort distanceWhy go?
Ripley’s Aquarium of the Smokies0.1 mileFamily attraction and easy downtown outing.
Gatlinburg SkyBridge area0.4 mileMountain views and ticketed attractions.
Ober Mountain area0.7 mileSeasonal recreation and mountain activities.
Wild Bear Falls Waterpark2.2 milesIndoor waterpark activity.
Dolly Parton’s Stampede6.4 milesDinner entertainment in Pigeon Forge.
Dollywood / Splash Country8.8 milesTheme park and seasonal waterpark trips.

Distances are approximate property-published reference figures, not guaranteed pedestrian route lengths. Event-day traffic and route choice can change travel times.

One-hour free time

Walk through downtown, explore the River Road area or visit nearby shops and cafés. Choose something close rather than driving to a distant attraction.

Half-day outing

Allow time for the aquarium or a downtown scenic attraction. Book admission separately and review seasonal operating hours.

Full day

Plan an excursion into Great Smoky Mountains National Park or a Pigeon Forge entertainment day, allowing for mountain-road and visitor traffic.

Dining and nearby services

Downtown Gatlinburg has a broad selection of casual restaurants, coffee shops and family dining. The resort has historically promoted Drafts Burger Bar on its property map, but restaurant operation and hours should be confirmed for your visit date. Do not assume a restaurant or breakfast benefit is available solely because it appears on an older property map.

Fall foliage, winter weather and busy weekends

October foliage periods, holidays and major events can create heavy traffic in Gatlinburg and Pigeon Forge. Leave extra time for driving, parking, check-in and restaurant waits. In winter, mountain roads may be temporarily restricted by ice or snow.

Final booking action

How to Check Rates & Book the Correct Room

Use the following approach to avoid booking a room that does not match your expectations or event requirements.

  1. Decide your priority: Choose between a lower standard-room price, a specific river view, two queen beds, king bed or accessibility features.
  2. Open the official property page: Use Westgate’s River Terrace Resort website and select your intended check-in and checkout dates.
  3. Set the number of guests: Include children and dogs when applicable. Room occupancy and pet conditions affect the correct reservation.
  4. Compare room descriptions: Check the actual bed size, view classification, balcony/patio, amenities and cancellation conditions.
  5. Review the total: Confirm taxes, fees, required deposits and any applicable discounts before payment.
  6. Complete the reservation: Submit the booking through the official process, save the confirmation and verify the exact room category.
  7. Prepare for check-in: Bring identification and an acceptable payment method. If arriving before 4 PM, ask about luggage storage.

Discounts worth checking

Westgate advertises seasonal offers and selected eligibility-based discounts, including promotions for Tennessee residents and seniors aged 50 or older. Offers can require documentation or loyalty membership and may exclude group bookings, events or blackout dates. Compare the actual payable total rather than relying on a headline percentage.

Before you travel: final checklist

  • Reservation dates, bed type and room view match the confirmation.
  • Cancellation deadline and complete price are saved.
  • Pet requirements and applicable charges are confirmed.
  • Accessible-room features are confirmed if needed.
  • 240 River Road is saved in navigation.
  • Event room and Atrium Tower floor are known.
  • Current pool and dining availability are checked.
  • Photo ID, payment method and booking reference are ready.
  • Mountain-road and downtown traffic conditions are checked.
Common visitor questions

River Terrace Resort & Convention Center FAQs

1. Where is River Terrace Resort and Convention Center located?

River Terrace Resort & Convention Center is located at 240 River Road, Gatlinburg, Tennessee 37738, close to downtown attractions and Ripley’s Aquarium of the Smokies.

2. Is parking free at River Terrace Resort?

Yes. Westgate publishes free self-parking for resort guests. If you are attending an event without staying overnight, confirm parking eligibility and instructions with the resort or organizer.

3. What are River Terrace check-in and checkout times?

Published check-in is 4 PM and checkout is 10 AM. Early check-in and late checkout depend on availability and may involve additional fees.

4. Does River Terrace Resort offer free breakfast?

The current official Westgate overview states that complimentary breakfast is not included with a standard stay. Check your particular room package or confirmation for any special breakfast benefit.

5. Is River Terrace Resort pet friendly?

Yes. Westgate permits up to two dogs per unit, with a combined weight limit of 60 pounds, subject to fees and other applicable terms.

6. Does River Terrace have a swimming pool?

Yes. The current resort information advertises one seasonal outdoor pool. The guest-services listing gives Pool #1 hours of 9 AM to 10 PM, subject to seasonal schedules and changes.

7. How large is the River Terrace Convention Center?

The resort advertises more than 20,000 square feet of flexible meeting space. The published Ballroom covers 9,785 square feet and lists a theatre capacity of 1,000, while the named Convention Center space covers 8,013 square feet and lists 831 theatre seats.

8. Which building contains the convention and ballroom facilities?

The official property map identifies Building 7, Atrium Tower. The first floor contains the convention center, the second floor contains the ballroom, and the third floor contains conference rooms and executive offices.

9. Is River Terrace within walking distance of downtown Gatlinburg?

Yes. The property is centrally located near downtown shopping, restaurants and attractions. Westgate lists Ripley’s Aquarium at approximately 0.1 mile and the SkyBridge area at approximately 0.4 mile from the resort.

10. How do I contact River Terrace Resort about a room or meeting?

Call the resort front desk at 865-436-5161, resort reservations at 888-795-2136, or group sales at 877-587-0013. Meeting planners can also use the Request for Proposal form on Westgate’s official meeting-space page.

Official Sources & Documents

The practical facts in this guide are based primarily on Westgate’s property information, meeting chart and resort map. The most useful official resources are organized below.

Visitor guide reviewed October 2026. Rates, promotions, operations, room inventory and policies may change. This is an independent informational guide and not the official booking or event-management website of Westgate Resorts.