Meadowlands Convention Center New Jersey: Visitor Guide

Secaucus, New Jersey | Convention & Exhibition Visitor Guide

Visit the Right Meadowlands Venue: Events, Free Parking & NYC Transit

Searching for the Meadowlands Convention Center in New Jersey? Most visitors looking for an operating trade-show and convention venue mean the Meadowlands Exposition Center at Harmon Meadow, located at 355 Plaza Drive, Secaucus, NJ 07094.

It has 61,000 square feet of exhibition space, free adjacent parking, NJ Transit connections to Manhattan and several hotels within walking distance. The venue is separate from the proposed new convention center at the Meadowlands Sports Complex.

Free venue parking Bus 320 from NYC 61,000 sq ft 5 meeting rooms Secaucus, NJ
FreePublished adjacent venue parking
61,000Sq ft exhibition hall
5,000Maximum published event capacity
5Separate meeting rooms

Meadowlands Exposition Center: Essential Visitor Information

DetailInformation
Official venue nameMeadowlands Exposition Center (MEC)
Address355 Plaza Drive, Secaucus, NJ 07094
Telephone(201) 330-7773
General emailinfo@mecexpo.com
Exhibition hall61,000 sq ft, obstruction-free
Seminar roomsFive rooms totaling 3,578 sq ft
ParkingComplimentary adjacent lots; follow event instructions
NYC public transitNJ Transit Bus 320 from Port Authority Bus Terminal
Nearby railSecaucus Junction, requiring a shuttle, taxi or bus transfer
Official websitemecexpo.com
Start with your event confirmation. An event ticket, hotel address and convention-center address are not interchangeable. Confirm that your event is at 355 Plaza Drive before arranging transportation.

Meadowlands Convention Center vs. Meadowlands Exposition Center

Two projects appear under similar names in search results. They should not be confused when looking for an event, parking area or meeting-space reservation.

Venue / Project Location Current Meaning
Meadowlands Exposition Center 355 Plaza Drive, Secaucus Operating convention and exhibition venue with public events, meeting rooms and booking inquiries.
Proposed Meadowlands Convention Center Meadowlands Sports Complex area, East Rutherford Separate proposed large-scale project studied in planning and feasibility documents.
New Jersey Convention & Exposition Center 97 Sunfield Avenue, Edison Another operating New Jersey expo venue in a different city.

What Is the Proposed New Meadowlands Convention Center?

Planning documents describe a proposed facility at or near the Meadowlands Sports Complex, associated with the MetLife Stadium and American Dream area. An April 2026 project presentation includes recommendations for approximately 460,000 square feet of convention facilities, including 300,000 square feet of flexible exhibition space.

Those figures are proposals, not existing facilities. Earlier project material discussed possible construction beginning in 2027 and opening in 2030, but these are not confirmed operating dates. A 2026 New Jersey legislative proposal also addresses a convention-center feasibility study.

Do not book travel using a proposed opening date. For current conventions and consumer shows at Harmon Meadow, use the operating Meadowlands Exposition Center’s event calendar and Secaucus address.

Planning references: 2026 NJ legislative proposal and Meadowlands project study presentation (PDF).

Meadowlands Exposition Center Events: November–December 2026

The venue hosts consumer shows, professional trade shows, shopping markets, competitions and private events. Each organizer controls its own tickets, registrations, event hours and admission policies.

Published calendar checked October 15, 2026. These listings are subject to changes by organizers.

Wicked Gluten Free Expo NJ/NY Metro Saturday 10 AM–5 PM; Sunday 10 AM–4 PM. Food exhibits, shopping, samples, demonstrations and a kids’ zone.
The GOTHAM Apparel Show Apparel and fashion trade event featuring brands and retail-industry products.
New Jersey Fall International Open IBJJF jiu-jitsu competition. Published doors-open time is 8 AM with weigh-ins at 9 AM.
Cobra Challenge Youth Fencing Championships Youth fencing competition; participants should check organizer check-in and equipment requirements.
Punk Rock Flea Market: Wreck the Halls Alternative shopping market featuring independent makers, collectibles, art and specialty vendors.

How to Get Event Tickets or Registration

  1. Find your exact event. Match its name, date and venue address with the calendar.
  2. Check public or restricted admission. Some professional trade events require credentials or advance registration.
  3. Check entry details. Confirm ticket type, opening time, children’s admission, bag rules and registration location.
  4. Visit the organizer’s official ticket page. The organizer may use its own registration service rather than the venue website.
  5. Save your confirmation. Keep tickets, QR codes, exhibitor badges or registration emails available on arrival.
Ticket prices: There is no single admission price for Meadowlands Exposition Center. A consumer market, industry trade show and sports competition may all have different entry requirements.

Meadowlands Exposition Center Parking: Is It Free?

Yes. The venue advertises complimentary parking in adjacent lots. This is one of the main advantages of attending an event at Harmon Meadow instead of traveling into central Manhattan.

Regular Attendees

Use authorized adjacent public parking areas and follow event signs, staff instructions and any posted restrictions.

Exhibitors & Vendors

Follow the organizer’s move-in plan. Loading-dock access and freight staging are separate from regular visitor parking.

Hotel Guests

Parking associated with a hotel reservation may follow the hotel’s own rules, even when public venue parking is complimentary.

Accessible Parking

Use properly designated accessible spaces and contact the facility beforehand for the most suitable entry route.

Parking Steps for Event Day

  1. Navigate to 355 Plaza Drive. Use the full address, not a generic MetLife Stadium or Meadowlands Sports Complex search result.
  2. Follow the event’s parking instructions. Large shows may use specific entrances or staff-directed spaces.
  3. Check the parking signs. Do not use reserved hotel, private-business, fire-lane or loading-dock spaces without authorization.
  4. Save your vehicle location. Note the lot or nearby building to simplify finding your car after the event.
  5. Allow departure time. Busy show closing times can produce local traffic even when parking is free.
Parking budget: The venue’s published standard adjacent parking charge is $0. Special group arrangements, overnight stays, commercial vehicles or off-site parking may follow separate rules. Do not assume general venue parking includes overnight storage.

Official parking and driving information.

How to Reach Meadowlands Convention Center from New York City

For visitors traveling from Midtown Manhattan, NJ Transit Bus 320 is a direct public-transit option serving the Harmon Meadow area near the exposition center. Rail passengers can also connect through Secaucus Junction, but the exposition center is not directly at the railway station.

Option 1: NJ Transit Bus 320 From Port Authority

320Bus route
$5.05Adult one-way to/from New York in June 2026 timetable
NYCPort Authority Bus Terminal
NJHarmon Meadow / Secaucus
  1. Go to Port Authority Bus Terminal. The terminal is in Midtown Manhattan near 8th Avenue and West 42nd Street.
  2. Buy the correct ticket. Use NJ Transit’s app or terminal ticket machines. Tickets or passes are required before boarding at Port Authority.
  3. Locate Route 320. Check the terminal’s current departure-gate information rather than relying on an old gate number.
  4. Board the Harmon Meadow service. Confirm the bus is serving your intended stop in Secaucus.
  5. Exit at the closest suitable Plaza Drive or Harmon Meadow stop. Walk to 355 Plaza Drive using the posted pedestrian route.
The NJ Transit Route 320 PDF issued in June 2026 lists a $5.05 adult one-way New York fare and $2.30 for eligible children and senior/disabled reduced-fare passengers. These are timetable figures, not guaranteed future fares. Check the NJ Transit app for the exact journey and latest price.

Option 2: Train to Secaucus Junction + Shuttle

Secaucus Junction is a major rail interchange, but it is not at the exposition-center entrance. EZ Ride operates the free 273 Harmon Meadow Shuttle between Secaucus Junction and locations in the Harmon Meadow area.

Transport DetailPublished Information
Operator EZ Ride, Route 273 Harmon Meadow Shuttle
Fare Free shuttle service
Days Monday–Friday
Morning service window 6:45 AM–10:30 AM
Afternoon/evening service 4:00 PM–8:12 PM
Main rail connection Secaucus Junction Station

Using the EZ Ride Shuttle

  1. Arrive at Secaucus Junction. Complete any rail transfer first.
  2. Locate the correct shuttle pickup. Check the operator’s current stop diagram and timetable.
  3. Board Route 273. Confirm that its Harmon Meadow stop is suitable for the exposition center.
  4. Complete the last walk. Use the campus map to reach 355 Plaza Drive.
  5. Check return service. The free shuttle is not a general all-day, seven-day event shuttle.
Best weekend alternative: Because the EZ Ride 273 shuttle publishes weekday peak-hour service, visitors attending Saturday or Sunday events should compare Bus 320, taxi or rideshare instead of assuming the free shuttle will operate.

Traveling From Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark Liberty International Airport (EWR) is the main nearby commercial airport for visitors to the venue. The official exposition-center directions page describes the airport as approximately 12 miles south.

Taxi or Rideshare

Arrange airport ground transport to 355 Plaza Drive. Check the airport’s assigned pickup area and your total fare before departure.

Rental Car

Use the airport rental-car process, navigate toward Secaucus and follow current road and toll guidance.

Rail + Ground Transfer

Compare airport rail connections through NJ Transit and Secaucus Junction, followed by a suitable shuttle, taxi or rideshare.

Hotel Transportation

Some area properties have transportation arrangements, but do not assume every hotel offers a complimentary EWR shuttle.

Arrival Checklist

  • Confirm your terminal and baggage-claim arrangements.
  • Check traffic conditions toward Secaucus before selecting a road transfer.
  • Consider all transportation costs, including highway tolls.
  • Match your arrival time to event registration rather than only doors-open time.
  • For a return flight, allow extra time for road traffic and airport security.

Driving Directions From Major New Jersey Routes

Starting DirectionOfficial Route Guidance
From George Washington Bridge / North NJ Turnpike South, Eastern Spur, Exit 17 toward Secaucus, then Harmon Meadow Boulevard and Plaza Drive.
From Newark Airport / South NJ Turnpike North, Eastern Spur, Exit 16E toward Secaucus, then Harmon Meadow Boulevard and Plaza Drive.
From Lincoln Tunnel Follow I-495 toward Route 3 West, then use the Harmon Meadow Boulevard service-road approach.
From Route 3 East Follow Secaucus/Harmon Meadow service-road signage toward Harmon Meadow Boulevard and Plaza Drive.
From Garden State Parkway Use the appropriate Exit 153/153A connection toward Route 3 East and follow the Secaucus directions.
These are venue-published general approaches, not live turn-by-turn traffic instructions. Roadworks, event traffic management and highway closures may change the preferred route.

Meadowlands Exposition Center Floor Plan & Seating Capacity

The venue’s main exhibit hall offers 61,000 square feet of contiguous obstruction-free exhibition space with a published 20-foot ceiling height. Separate carpeted meeting rooms can support presentations and breakout sessions.

Main Exhibition Hall Configurations

ConfigurationPublished Capacity
Standard 10 × 10 exhibition booths365 booths
Standard 8 × 10 exhibition booths398 booths
Banquet setupApproximately 3,500 seats in venue summary
Theater / concertUp to 5,000 seats
Sports-event seatingUp to 5,000 seats

Different published floor-plan examples may show slightly different banquet counts, such as 3,360 for a particular layout. Actual approved attendance depends on aisles, stages, booths, production equipment and fire-safety approval.

Five Seminar Rooms: Actual Dimensions and Capacities

Room Sq Ft Classroom Theater
Room A8604890
Room B7744890
Room C7744290
Room D7203270
Room E4503270
Rooms A–D combined3,128155400

Practical Floor-Plan Features

  • Main hall: Large continuous exhibition space, useful for trade shows, consumer markets and competitions.
  • Registration: The multifunctional lobby can be adapted for event check-in or other functions.
  • Seminar rooms: Rooms A–E can handle smaller groups and conference sessions.
  • Combined seminars: Rooms A–D can be opened into a larger meeting arrangement.
  • Freight access: The facility lists two drive-in doors and four street-level loading docks.
  • Utilities: Overhead electrical arrangements help support different exhibition floor layouts.
For exhibitors: The venue’s maximum booth count is not your individual show’s booth inventory. Use the specific organizer-approved floor plan to find booth numbers, exits, aisles, utilities and loading instructions.

Hotels Near Meadowlands Exposition Center

One practical advantage of Harmon Meadow is the concentration of hotels around the exposition center. The official venue accommodation directory identifies several properties within walking distance.

Hotel Published Address What to Compare
Courtyard Secaucus Meadowlands 455 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Convention access, dining, room rate and parking rules.
Hyatt Place Secaucus Meadowlands 575 Park Plaza Drive Room layout, breakfast terms and family occupancy.
Residence Inn Secaucus Meadowlands 800 Plaza Drive Extended-stay features and complete stay cost.
Aloft Secaucus Meadowlands 460 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Rooms, on-site amenities and pet policies.
Best Western Plus Meadowlands 250 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Included amenities, parking and cancellation.
Harmony Suites 455 Harmon Meadow Blvd. Suite arrangements, property identity and current availability.
The venue’s hotel directory is a starting point, not a guarantee of current room availability. Some older directory entries can retain legacy branding or addresses. Always confirm the operating property name and exact building before making a reservation.

How to Select the Right Hotel

  1. Check event dates. Include registration, setup and any early-morning session.
  2. Choose a suitable location. Review the hotel position relative to 355 Plaza Drive and any walking or accessibility needs.
  3. Compare total room cost. Include taxes, parking, breakfast, extra-person charges and cancellation rules.
  4. Check conference rates. An organizer may offer negotiated room blocks with specific deadlines.
  5. Confirm the hotel directly. Verify the room type, amenities and required accessibility features before finalizing.

Restaurants, Shopping & Things to Do Around Harmon Meadow

The Plaza at Harmon Meadow and nearby streets have restaurants, stores, hotels and entertainment venues. This gives attendees places to eat or take a break without necessarily traveling into Manhattan.

Quick Meals & Coffee

Venue-listed neighborhood options include Panera Bread, Chipotle, Dunkin and Starbucks. Useful for short meal breaks or an early conference morning.

Casual Sit-Down Dining

Nearby dining listings include Chili’s, Buffalo Wild Wings, Olive Garden and Outback Steakhouse. Check actual opening hours before visiting.

Other Local Choices

Carnegie Diner & Cafe, Bareli’s Restaurant & Bar, CAVA and Salad House appear in the venue’s restaurant directory.

Entertainment & Shopping

Harmon Meadow includes shopping and cinema options. The venue’s campus guide identifies Kerasotes ShowPlace 14 as a nearby entertainment destination.

Food Planning Tips

  • Check the show’s meal breaks before leaving the exhibit hall.
  • Do not assume every surrounding restaurant opens for breakfast or remains open late.
  • Verify any dietary and allergen requirements directly with the food provider.
  • Ask your organizer about venue concessions, catering and outside-food rules.
  • For a busy public show, allow extra time for restaurant queues.
Staying in Secaucus or Manhattan? Secaucus is convenient for the exhibition venue and can reduce repeated cross-river travel. Manhattan may better suit a sightseeing-focused trip, but transit and luggage arrangements require more planning.

Official Harmon Meadow restaurant directory.

Accessibility, Accessible Parking & Family Planning

Accessibility arrangements depend on your event, the room layout, transportation method and individual requirements. The venue provides a direct phone contact for questions.

Accessible Arrival

Check designated parking spaces, passenger drop-off and the accessible route to the registration area. Do not assume the nearest ordinary parking bay meets your needs.

Mobility Needs

Ask about wheelchair-compatible routes, restrooms, seating and any mobility-assistance arrangements relevant to your event.

Service Animals

Contact the venue or event organizer about practical entry, seating and relief-area arrangements for a trained service animal.

Families & Children

Check the organizer’s age limits, stroller policies, child admission, food availability and rest breaks, particularly for crowded consumer shows.

What to Ask Before the Event

  • Where is the most suitable accessible entrance and drop-off point?
  • Can the organizer provide reserved accessible seating or communication accommodations?
  • Are there restrictions affecting strollers, mobility aids or certain equipment?
  • Is the event itself using a large standing exhibition area or an assigned-seating layout?
  • Who should be contacted during the event if assistance is needed?

Venue phone: (201) 330-7773. For event-specific accessibility requests, contact the organizer as well as the venue.

Exhibitor Information: Loading Docks, Electrical, Catering & Internet

Meadowlands Exposition Center supports trade shows through event coordination, decorating services, freight access, catering, audio-visual services and internet-service providers.

4Street-level loading docks
2Drive-in doors
20 ftMain hall ceiling height
61KSq ft contiguous exhibition space

Published Event-Service Contacts

Service Published Provider Contact
Venue Sales Meadowlands Exposition Center Robin Cuneo, (201) 330-7773 ext. 341; rcuneo@mecexpo.com
Exhibition Decorating SMG Exposition Services (201) 330-8227 ext. 321
Event Catering In Thyme Special Events (201) 666-3353
Concessions MEC Food & Beverage (201) 330-7773 ext. 322
Internet Services Spatial Code (732) 486-3222 ext. 402
Audio Visual KVL A/V (914) 479-3335

These contacts are published on the venue service page. Provider assignments and staff can change; confirm the appropriate contractor and current ordering process for your specific show before purchasing services.

Exhibitor Move-In Checklist

  1. Find your show’s exhibitor manual. Check official setup, teardown, access and delivery times.
  2. Confirm your booth number. Use the approved show-specific map, not the venue’s maximum-capacity drawing.
  3. Arrange freight in advance. Confirm dock instructions, delivery labels, material handling and any advance warehouse requirements.
  4. Order necessary utilities. Identify booth electrical, internet and audiovisual requirements before the deadline.
  5. Confirm food and displays. Obtain required approvals for sampling, outside food, overhead signs, heavy equipment and unusual structures.
  6. Plan load-out. Verify freight release, vehicle staging and equipment removal times.
Do not send freight to a hotel or venue reception without instructions. Use the organizer-approved shipping address, dock schedule and material-handling procedure. Freight and public attendee entrances are different operations.

If you organize shows at multiple facilities, our New Orleans Convention Center exhibitor and truck-entrance guide explains how freight routes, booth service orders and public parking need to be planned separately at another major venue.

How to Book an Event at Meadowlands Exposition Center

Event promoters and planners can contact MEC directly to discuss availability, capacity, facility arrangements and required event services.

Prepare These Details Before Requesting Space

Event Basics

Event title, organizer name, show category, preferred date, alternate date and public or private event status.

Attendance

Expected visitors, exhibitors, staff, performers and any capacity requirements.

Floor Layout

Exhibition booths, theater seats, banquet setup, meeting rooms or a combination of several areas.

Additional Services

Decorating, freight, catering, audio-visual, electrical, internet, accessibility and hotel needs.

Venue Inquiry: Step by Step

  1. Choose a realistic event layout. Compare your attendance and booth requirements with the official floor-plan capacities.
  2. Prepare several possible dates. Availability can depend on other booked events and their move-in schedules.
  3. Open the official contact form. Enter your name, organization, contact details, event name, event type and requested date.
  4. Describe the required space and services. Include hall area, loading, catering, equipment and special access requirements in the message.
  5. Request a written proposal. Review facility rental terms, labor, services, deposits, insurance and cancellation policies.
  6. Complete the venue’s final contract process. Submission of an inquiry does not itself confirm a booking.

Public facility-rental prices are not published as one universal rate. The final quotation depends on space, dates, services and contract requirements.

Meadowlands Exposition Center Map & Local Orientation

The venue is within the Harmon Meadow business and shopping district of Secaucus. It is not inside MetLife Stadium, American Dream or the Meadowlands rail station complex.

Address: 355 Plaza Drive, Secaucus, NJ 07094. Use the event’s assigned parking and pedestrian instructions when they differ from a general map route.

Which Travel Plan Works Best?

Visitor Type Practical Choice Most Important Check
Driving from New Jersey Use authorized free adjacent parking. Exact venue and event parking directions.
Visiting from Manhattan Compare NJ Transit Bus 320. Current fare, bus stop and return departure.
Rail passenger Secaucus Junction plus connecting transport. EZ Ride weekday peak-hour limitations.
Flying into EWR Compare road transport with a rail-transfer itinerary. Arrival terminal, bags, traffic and total fare.
Multi-day exhibitor Walkable hotel and confirmed exhibitor services. Move-in, freight, room rate and utility orders.
Accessibility needs Pre-arranged accessible entry and support. Exact parking, entrance and event accommodation.

Before You Leave: Event-Day Checklist

  • Confirm the event is at Meadowlands Exposition Center, 355 Plaza Drive.
  • Check the date, event entry time and registration requirements.
  • Save your admission confirmation or exhibitor badge.
  • Check current NJ Transit schedules or select an authorized parking lot.
  • Confirm accessible entry or other accommodations where necessary.
  • Check your organizer’s bag, food, photography and security policies.
  • For trade shows, bring booth information and confirm freight rules.
  • Verify return transportation before the event ends.
  • Keep venue phone number (201) 330-7773 available.
Simple planning order: Correct venue → event admission → arrival route → registration → event-specific requirements. This prevents most avoidable Meadowlands visitor mistakes.

10 Meadowlands Convention Center FAQs

1. Where is Meadowlands Convention Center in New Jersey?

The operating venue commonly meant by this search is Meadowlands Exposition Center at 355 Plaza Drive, Secaucus, NJ 07094. It is separate from the proposed convention center at the Meadowlands Sports Complex.

2. Is parking free at Meadowlands Exposition Center?

Yes. The venue advertises complimentary parking in adjacent lots. Follow event instructions and posted signs, especially for commercial vehicles or overnight arrangements.

3. What events are coming to Meadowlands Exposition Center?

Published late-2026 listings include Wicked Gluten Free Expo on November 7–8, GOTHAM Apparel Show on November 10–11, New Jersey Fall International Open on November 21–22, Cobra Challenge Youth Fencing Championships on November 27–29 and Punk Rock Flea Market on December 12–13. Dates are subject to change.

4. How do I get to Meadowlands Exposition Center from Manhattan?

NJ Transit Bus 320 connects New York’s Port Authority Bus Terminal with Harmon Meadow in Secaucus. Exit at a suitable nearby stop and walk to the venue. Check the current timetable, fare and return bus before traveling.

5. How much is NJ Transit Bus 320?

The NJ Transit timetable issued in June 2026 lists an adult one-way fare of $5.05 between Harmon Meadow and New York. Fares may change, so confirm the current fare in the NJ Transit app.

6. Is there a free shuttle from Secaucus Junction?

Yes. The EZ Ride 273 Harmon Meadow Shuttle links Secaucus Junction with the Harmon Meadow area. Its published service runs Monday through Friday during morning and afternoon/evening peak periods, not all day on weekends.

7. How big is Meadowlands Exposition Center?

The venue lists 61,000 square feet of exhibition space, five seminar rooms totaling 3,578 square feet, and a published maximum capacity of 5,000 people. Actual capacity depends on the event layout.

8. Which hotels are near Meadowlands Exposition Center?

Nearby hotel options listed by the venue include Courtyard Secaucus Meadowlands, Hyatt Place, Residence Inn, Aloft Secaucus Meadowlands, Best Western Plus Meadowlands and Harmony Suites. Confirm current property names and availability.

9. Is the proposed new Meadowlands Convention Center open?

No operating opening date has been confirmed for the separate proposed convention center at the Meadowlands Sports Complex. Planning materials discuss a larger future project, which should not be confused with the operating exposition center in Secaucus.

10. How can I book a trade show or meeting at Meadowlands Exposition Center?

Contact MEC through its official contact form or call (201) 330-7773. Prepare your event type, expected attendance, preferred dates, space configuration and required services. A booking is confirmed only through the venue’s applicable contract process.

Related Convention Center Guides

Planning other New Jersey or East Coast events? These existing guides explain comparable travel, convention hotel and exhibitor arrangements.

Official Sources & Final Actions

This guide draws on Meadowlands Exposition Center, NJ Transit, EZ Ride, New Jersey government planning resources and venue-published directories.

Independent informational guide; not affiliated with Meadowlands Exposition Center, NJ Transit or the New Jersey Sports and Exposition Authority. Sources reviewed October 15, 2026. Event dates, transit fares, supplier assignments and operational policies can change.